VOLUME 1 | ISSUE 17 | Live Music Highlights

listings@velvetropemagazine.com

ALBION HOTEL (g)
Gosh Damn Thursdays……………………………………Thursday
FRESH Fridays………………………………. Fridays
Upstairs – Get the FUNK out……………………………….. Saturdays
Any Given Sunday………………………………………………….Sundays
Thealbionhotel.ca

ARGYLE ARMS (c)
Jam Night…………………………………………….Wednesdays
Double Booked………………………………….May 4th
Karaoke……………………………………………….. May 12th
Lucas Stagg……………………………………………… May 25th
Facebook.com/argylearms

APARTMENT 58
Hypnotic Wendesdays
Fresh Thursdays w/DJ Black and Yellow
Apartment 58 Fridays w/ DJ Fletch
Apartment 58 Saturdays w/ DJ Tony
Facebook.com/apartment58

ATMOSPHERE CAFÉ (g)
DJ’s Live action Fezz & Chadillac are Cat People………………………….Thursdays
On the Scene w/ Skene………………………………………………………. Saturdays
Atmospherecafe.squarespace.com

BEAVER & THE BULLDOG (c)
May 4th………………………………………………Loose Cannons (c)
May 5th………………………………………………… Scotty and Ash
May 11th……………………………………………….. The Rhythm Slaves
May 12th…………………………………………………Original Copy
May 18th………………………………………………….. Panda Dogs
May 19th………………………………………………………Outside Circle
May 25th…………………………………………………….The Jendy Way
May 26th………………………………………………………….Mike Meacher and Friends
Beaverandthebulldog.com

THE BALCK BADGER
Barefoot Boogey Band……………………………………………………… May 5th
16th anniversary of Black Badger………………………………………….. May 13th
Kevin and Riley……………………………………………………………………. May  19th
Derrick Arrack………………………………………………………………………….. May 26th

THE BLUEMOON (Petersburg)
April 4th – 5th…………………………………………………. Lager Street Duo
April 11th – 12th………………………………………………….. Erick Traplin
April 18th – 19th……………………………………………………… Sibling Revelry
April 25th – 26th……………………………………………………. Fred Smith
Thebluemoon.ca

BIGGIES (g)
Tuesdays…………………………………………………Acoustic Open Stage w/ Miko
Saturdays……………………………………………Electric Open Jam w/ Timehat

BOBBY O’BRIEN’S (k)
Sundays………………………………………….. Paul Macleod

BURNS’S HOWFF
Open Mic w/ Mike Meacher………………………………………..Thursdays
Karaoke……………………………………………………………………. Saturday

CAFE PYRUS (k)
May 5th
Slow Motion Victory, SayWeCanFly & More!
May 10th
Anthony Damiao & Gabrielle Papillon 7-10
May 13th
The Odessa Steps, The Anatomy of Frank & More
May 16th
Le Stack, Dumsaint Spex, Serb Supurb, and Mark Danger
(hip-hop show) Doors @8
May 19th
Old TIme Machine and Old Cabin from Whitehorse with Raccoon Wedding
May 26th
Impermanent People and Centennial with Guests
facebook.com/cafepyrus

CAPERS (k)
Abbott Band……………………………………………………………………. May 4th
Slinger……………………………………………………………………………….. May 11th
Soul 2 Soul………………………………………………………………………. May 18th
Junkyard Delight………………………………………………………………….. May 25th

CENTER IN THE SQUARE (k)
Every Breath you Take………………………………………………….May 16th-17th
KWS Signature: Grand Finale…………………………………………. May 25th – 27th
KWS Family Concert: Music in your neighbourhood…………………….May 26th
Songwriter’s Circle…………………………………………………………………….. May 31st
Center-square.com

CENTRAL TAVERN
The Smashtones……………………………………………………………………………. May 5th
Stevie Ray Bond Tribute…………………………………………………………………. May 26th

CHAINSAW (w)
Karaoke…………………………………………. All week
Open Jam……………………………………… Wednesdays
Facebook group: search ‘Chainsaw Lovers’

CHRYSALIDS & L-LOUNGE (k)

CLUB ABSTRACT (k)
All Request w/ DJ Side Show………………………………………………. Thursdays
Retro Night w/ Big Al………………………………………………………… Fridays
NewRock/Alt w/ Milhouse Brown………………………………………… Saturdays
Clubabsract.com

CLUB RENAISSANCE (k)
All request Night…………………………………………………………….May 9th
House…………………………………………………………………………….. May 16th
Karaoke Wednesdays w/ Renee & Brent
Clubrenaissance.com

CONRAD CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS (k)
Grand Finale……………………………………………… April 25th – 27th
Music in your neighbourhood……………………………. April 26th
Kwsymphony.ca

COWBOYS (g)
DJ’S K-Toss and Flawless…………………………………………… Fridays
Saturday Night – Best in Country & Rock………………………….. Saturdays
Partytown.ca

DALLAS (k)
Big Country Fridays w/ DJ Kris and DJ Dani……………………………………….. Fridays
Top 40 Country and Light Rock w/ DJ Don………………………………………………. Saturdays
Partytown.ca

DOOGIES & PABLOS (g)
Open Mic w/ Dave………………………………………………….. Sundays
Mike Something takes the Stage…………………………………. Tuesdays
Doogiesandpablos.com

DUKE & DUCHESS (c)
Live music every weekend

DUKE OF WELLINGTON (w)
Juneyt………………………………………………………………………. Mondays
Fat Elvis……………………………………………………………………….. Tuesdays
Mike Todd……………………………………………………………………… Wednesdays
Happy Pappy…………………………………………………………………… Thursdays

EDELWEISS
Mike & Adam………………………………………………………………… May 4th
Edelweisstavern.ca

ELEMENTS (k)
Progress Saturdays
All Ages Dance Party…………………………………………………. May 20th
Partytown.ca

EMBASSY (w)
Friday Night DJ’S
Live Music Saturdays
Embassywaterloo.com

FAILTE (w)
Kirt Godwin……………………………………………………… May 4th
Everglow………………………………………………………………….. May 5th
Gargantua………………………………………………………………………… May 11th-12th
Rain Kings……………………………………………………………………………… May 18th-19th
Credit Pointe……………………………………………………………………………. May 20th
Mudmen………………………………………………………………………………………. May 25th-26th
Failteirishpub.ca

FAT CAT’S (k)
5th………………………………………………………………….
May 26th…………………………………………………………. Joe Panic
Search ‘Fat Cat’s’ on Facebook

FIDDLE AND THE FIRKIN (c)
Live Music Every Weekend
Fiddleandfirkin.ca

THE FLYING DOG (w)
Salsa Lesson every Thursday
Theflyingdogwaterloo.com

FOX AND THE FIDDLE (w)
Steve Branchaud…………………………………………………..Sundays
Live Music Weekly
Foxandthefiddle.com

FRAT BURGER (w)
Chris ‘Buns’ Gardiner…………………………………Fridays
Fratburger.ca

GOOFIE NEWFIE
Live music Friday and Saturdays

Goofienewfie.ca


GRAND RIVER HOTEL (c)
Live Music Weekends

THE HIVE (k)
Facebook.com/liveatthehive

ISLAND GRILL (k)
Tuesdays……………………………………………………Golden Oldies, Karaoke (Seniors)
Wednesdays……………………………………………….. Rock and Roll Karaoke
Thursday…………………………………………………… Country and Pop Karaoke
Friday………………………………………………………….. Ravin Reggae w/ Sagittarius Soundcrew & Don Reuben
Saturday……………………………………………………….. Latin Salsa w/ DJ Junior
Sunday…………………………………………………………….. Sweet Sundays: Roots, Reggae and Dancehall free admission…… free lollipop
Islandgrillkitchener.com

JANE BOND (w)
DJ Gold Soundz………………………………………………….. Wednesdays
DJ 88…………………………………………………………………. Fridays
The Selina Martin Triplets……………………………………….. May 6th
C.A. Smith (formerly Mayor McCa)……………………………….. May 12th
Romi Mayes…………………………………………………………………….. May 15th
Janebond.ca

THE JAZZ ROOM(w)
New Vibes Quartet…………………………………………………………….. May 4th
Michael Wood Quarter………………………………………………………… May 5th
Tesseract Quintet………………………………………………………………….. May 11th
Mark Segger Sextet……………………………………………………………….. May 18th
Lorne Lofsky/Roddy Elias Quartet……………………………………………… May 19th
Pram Trio…………………………………………………………………………………. May 25th
Duncan Hopkins Trio………………………………………………………………….. May 26th
Kwjazzroom.com

KWCMS
Made in Canada Piano Quartet (I)……………………………………………….. May 7th
Made in Canada II…………………………………………………………………………. May 9th
Wellington Winds Ensembles…………………………………………………………. May 12th
Lucy Zhang and Ben Darwin………………………………………………………………. May 16th
Trio Concertante…………………………………………………………………………………. May 22nd
The Penderecki String Quartet………………………………………………………………. May 27th
Penderecki Quartet & Two Distinguished Guests………………………………….. May 31st
k-wcms.com

LITTLE BEAN COFFEE BAR

Waterstreet Trio…………… May 4th
CJIQ: Unplugged……………May 5th
Kenny Phelps & Ryan Allen…………May 11th
Brixton Battle Finals………………May 12th
Alysha Brillinger…………….May 18th
Sneakers Thru Speakers……………May 19th
Daybreak Gentlemen……….May 26th
The Joel Roberts Experience…..May 30th
Mondays………Open Mic w/Christen Zuch & Simon Lewis
Sundays…Miss Angel & the Homewreckers
Littlebeancoffeebar.ca

LUCKY’S WINGS AND THINGS (k)
West Memphis Suicide, Stone Set, Forever Tree…………………………………… May 5th

MANHATTAN’S (g)
M.A.S.H Mondays
Hammerton & Wagler Duo Sundays
manhattans.ca

MAINLANDERS SPORTS BAR (c)
Karaoke w/ Tanya…………………………………………………. Thursdays
Sing & Dance w/ Terry……………………………………………… Fridays
Live Classic Rock & Country Band………………………………… Saturdays

MAXWELL’S MUSIC HOUSE (w)
Open Mic Tuesdays
Gateway to Greatness every Sunday in May
Maxwellsmusichouse.ca

MOLLY BLOOM’S (g)
Live music weekends
Mollyblooms.ca

MOLLY BLOOM’S (k)
Live music weekly
Mollyblooms.ca

MOLLY BLOOM’S (w)
The Phil & John Show Wednesdays
Honey Badger Thursdays
Mollyblooms.ca

OPUS (g)
Opus Saturdays featuring Guelph’s hottest DJ’S
Partytown.ca

PALACE (g)
The Big Bang Fridays
Saturdays are Pure w/ Mr.D and DJ Matt Hodge
Partytown.ca

PHIL’S (w)
All request Mondays
Infamous Wednesdays: Hip-Hop, R&B & Reggae
Party Rock Fridays w/ DJ Epik
Electro Saturdays w/ DJ Ruby Shoes
Retro Sundays w/ DJ whitegold
Philgrandsons.com

RED BRICK CAFÉ
Fourth Friday – Random acts of creativity and community…………………………. April 26th
Redbrickcafe.ca

REGISTRY THEATRE
Denise Pelley Group…………………………………………………………………….. May 11th
Friends of Fiddler’s Green………………………………………………………… May 12th
Nota Bene Baroque…………………………………………………………………………. May 13th
Ring them Bells………………………………………………………………………………… May 23rd
Registrytheatre.com

REVOLUTION (w)
Feel Good Friday w/ Adele and DJ Glenn Knight
Privilege Saturdays w/ DJ Zoltan
Revolutionnightclub.com

STAMPEDE CORRAL (w)
Live Country Music Weekends
Line Dancing Fridays

STAMPEDE RANCH (g)
Live country music weekends
Line dancing Fridays

STARLIGHT (W)
Behind the Milk w/ DJ Charless…………………………………………….. Fridays
Global Warming w/ DJ’s Froyo, 88 and Voidoid………………………. Saturdays
Eight and a Half………………………………………………………………………… May 1st
Reverend Horton Heat w/ The Real McKenzies & The Brains……………………………. My 3rd
Steve Strongman CD Release……………………………………………………………………….. May 4th
Starlight.ca

TRAPPER’S ALLEY (g)
Saigon Sundays w/ DJ Augustus
Snakebite Tuesdays w/ Jose Cuervo
Partytown.ca

WILLIAMSBURG ARMS (k)
Live music weekends
Williamsburgarms.com

WOOLWICH ARMS
Once on a Blues Sunday w// Mo Kauffey
Woolwicharrow.ca

%d bloggers like this: