THE LINE UP : March 22 – March 24

THE LINE UP:  MARCH 22 – March 24


GET LISTED: listings@velvetropemagazine.com

Hey all: Care the Editor in Chief here … we’re not perfect and don’t claim to be! So I apologize if anyone was inconvenienced by the Listings being late this week. Don’t worry, our HUGE 48 page Collector’s Edition will out on April 1st and I guarantee you’ll be in the know!
We’d like to welcome our newest intern, Katrina, to the team. She’s filling in while our Listings Editor (Marielle) is away on mat leave!

(Besides, if you’re really pissed, let us know by ranting in our Confession Booth … confessions@velvetropemagazine.com)

THURSDAY| MARCH 22

weekly

ALBION HOTEL……………………………………………………………Gosh Damn Thursdays
THE ARENA…………………………………………………………….Karaoke with Anita Smith
CLUB ABSTRACT
………………………………………………………..All Request with Dj Obi
APARTMENT 58………………….Dj Black & Dj Yellow Spinning House, Top 40, Hip-Hop
BURNS’S HOWFF………………………………………………..Open Mic with Mike Meacher
CAMEO……………………………,……………Thursdays Hosted by Mr. D of 91.5 The Beat
CLUB RENAISSANCE………….,………………………………….Drag Night with Miss Drew
COMMERICAL TAVERN………..,…………………….Open Stage with Paul & Sue Weber
DUKE OF WELLINGTON……………………………………………………………Happy Pappy
FAILTE……………………………….,……………………………………………..Craig and Lucas
FOX AND THE FIDDLE………………………………………….Open Mic with the McKinley’s
FLYING DOG……………………………………………………………Hot Sexy Salsa Lessons
FIDDLE AND THE FIRKIN…………………………………………………….Sandy MacDonald
LITTLE BEAN COFFEE BAR………………………………..Karaoke with Music Showcase
MANHATTANS………………………………………………………Twenty Kilometer Jazz Diet
MOLLY BLOOM’S (G)………………………………………………………………….. Open Mic
MOLLY BLOOM’S (K)………………….Gemstone Entertainment Karaoke with Domenic
PALACE………………………………………………………………………………………Dj Todic
SIDELINES………………………….Gemstone Entertainment. Karaoke with Rob and Teri
SQUIRREL TOOTH ALICE’S………………………..Alice’s Aspiring Artist Night Open Mic
 TABU (G)…………………………………………………House/Electro, Hip – Hop, Mash-Ups
UNDERGROUND…………………………………………………………………….Dj Mike Todic
VINYL…………………………………………………………………………………………….Dj PK

various

CHRYSALIDS………………………………….This Or The Apocalypse, Beheading of A King
DOOGIES…………………………………………………………………………………..Dave Huber
eBAR………………………………………………….The Junction with The British Columbians
JIMMY JAZZ………………………………………………………………….Will and Nathan Coles
LITTLE BEAN COFFEE BAR ………………………………………………………..Brush Strokes
MAXWELL’S MUSIC HOUSE………………Craig Stickland, Mrs. Johnston, Joshua Hyslop
MOLLY BLOOM’S (W)……………………………………………………………………Live Music
STARLIGHT………………………………………………………………………………….Rich Aucoin
VAN GOGH’S EAR……………………………………………………………………………Live Music
MANHATTANS…………………………………Twenty Kilometer Jazz Diet Feat. Jesse Turton

FRIDAY|MARCH 23

weekly

CLUB ABSTRACT……………………………………………………….Big Al’s Retro Experience
ALBION HOTEL……………………………………………………….Fresh Fridays Featuring Djs
APARTMENT 58………………………………………………..Dj Fleth Top 40, House, Hip-Hop
BURNS’S HOWFF………………………………………………………………….Dj Classic Rock
CAMEO………………………………………………Dj Kurtbradd and Special Weekly Guests
CENTRAL TAVERN………………………………………………………………………..Dj Xtream
CLUB RENAISASANCE……………………………………………………………… FML Fridays
COWBOYS……………………………………………Dj K-Toss & Flawless Hip Hop & Techno
DALLAS……………………………………………………………………..Kix 106.7’s Big Country
EBAR……………………………………………………Top 40, Hip Hop, House, Dance, Electro
ERNIE’S ROADHOUSE……………………………………………..Open Mic with Tobey Keith
ISLAND GRILL………………….Ravin Reggae w/ Saggitarius Soundcrew and Don Reuben
JANE BOND……………………………………Dj 88 Spinning Soul, Reggae, Retro, Hip, Hop
LITTLE BEAN COFFEE BAR…………………………………………………Laughing Out Loud
MAINLANDERS……………………………………………Sing and Dance with Matt & Krystal
NV LOUNGE………………………………………………………The Very Best in House Music
PALACE……………………………………………………..R&B Hip Hop with Dj Master Martin
PHIL’S…………………………………………………………………………..Party Rock – Dj Epik
REVOLUTION…………………………………………..Feel Good Friday with Dj Glenn Knight
SIDELINES………………………………………………………………..Karaoke with Rob & Teri
SQUIRREL TOOTH ALICE…………………………………………………………………………Dj
STARLIGHT…………………………………………………….Behind the Milk with Dj Charless
TJ’S ROADHOUSE………………………………………………………………….Dj Brother Pete
TRAPPER’S ALLEY……………………………………………..Animal House Dj Chris Wilson
VINYL………………………………………………………………………………………….Dj Marion
WAX…………………………………………………………………..Live to Air with 91.5 the Beat

various

THE ARENA……………………………………………………………………………………Keriot
BEAVER AND THE BULLDOG…………………………………………………..Modest Doubt
THE BLUEMOON…………………………………………………………………..Sibling Rivalry
BOBBY O’BRIEN’S (K)………………………………………………………………….Live Music
DOOGIE’S…………………………………………………………………………………….Hot Karls
DUKE AND DUCHESS………………………………………………………………………..Juneyt
DUKE OF WELLINGTON……………………………………………………………….Live Music
EDELWEISS………………………………………………………………………………Dave Huber
EMBASSY…………………………………………………………………………………Live Music
FAILTE………………………………………………………………………………….Mike & Adam
FIDDLE AND THE FIRKIN…………………………………………………..Junkyard Delight
FOX AND THE FIDDLE………………………………………………………………….Live Music
FRAT BURGER…………………………..Chris ‘Buns’ Gardner 9pm Live Acoustic; covers
GRAND RIVER HOTEL…………………………………………………………………..Big Cherry
THE JAZZ ROOM…………………………………………………………………….Glen Buhr Trio
JIMMY JAZZ……………………………………………………………………………..Live Music
LUCKY’S WINGS N THINGS……………………………………………………Tun Up Di Ting
LULU’S……………………………………………………………………………………..Live Music
MANHATTAN’S……………………………………………………………………Power Jazz Trio
MAXWELL’S MUSIC HOUSE…………….Take me to the Pilot, Crystalyne – ALL AGES
MOLLY BLOOM’S (G)…………………………………………………………………..Live Music
MOLLY BLOOM’S (K)………………………………………………………………Loose Cannon
MOLLY BLOOM’S (W)………………………………………………………………..Kevin Coates
STAMPEDE CORRAL………………………………………………………………..Live Country!
STAMPEDE RANCH……………………………………………………………………Homegrown
WILLIAMSBURG ARMS………………………………………………………….Libby McGrath

SATURDAY | MARCH 24

weekly

CLUB ABSTRACT……………………………………………Alternative Saturdays with Big Al
ALBION HOTEL………………………………………………………………… Get the Funk Out
APARTMENT 58……………………………………………………………. Dj Tony C Party Mix
ATMOSPHERE………………………………………………….SKENE House, Garage Synth
CAMEO………………………………………………………………………………Play Saturdays
CENTRAL TAVERN…………………………………………………………………………Karaoke
COWBOYS……………………………………………………………………….Country Rock Djs
DALLAS………………………………………………………………………………………. Dj Dani
EBAR………………………………………Classics, Hip Hop, Dance with Spenny Ruckspin
ELEMENTS……………………………………………………………………Progress Saturdays
THE FLYING DOG…………………………………………………………………….Live Dj (21+)
ISLAND GRILL…………………………………………………………..Latin Salsa w/ DJ Junior
JANE BOND…………………………………………………………………………………..Live Dj
KENNY’S……………………………………………….. Jam with Corner Pocket Blues Band
PALACE ……………………………………………………Pure Live to Air with 91.5 the Beat
PHIL’S …………………………………………….Ladies Night – Electro with Dj Ruby Shoes
REVOLUTION……………………………………………………………………. Dj Glenn Knight
STARLIGHT………………………………………………………….Global Warming with Dj 88
TJ’S……………………………………………………………………………………………. Live Dj
VAN GOGH’S EAR……………………………………………..2nd Floor – Dj Nitrous Top 40

various

THE ALBION HOTEL……………………………………………………………….Craig Cardiff
THE ARENA
…………………………………………………………………………………Crossfire
ARGYLE ARMS………………………………………………………………………….Live Music
BEAVER AND THE BULLDOG……………………………………………………………Mo Phat
BIGGIES.…………………………………………………….Electric Open Jam with Time Hat
BURNS’S HOWFF
…………………………………………………………………….Karaoke/DJ
THE BLUEMOON…………………………………………………………………….Joe Forester
DOOGIES………………………………………………………………………………..Test Icicles
DUKE AND DUCHESS………………………………………………………………..Lucas Stagg
DUKE OF WELLINGTON……………………………………………………………..Live Music
EDELWEISS……………………………………………………………………………..Colin White
FAILTE…………………………………………………………………………………Those 2 Idiots
FAT CAT’S………………………………………………………………………………. Diesel Dog
FIDDLE AND THE FIRKIN…………………………………………………………Libby McGrath
FOX AND THE FIDDLE…………………………………………………………………Live Music
GRAND RIVER HOTEL………………………………………………………………..Ray Darren
THE JAZZ ROOM…………………………………………………………..Andy Scott Quartet
LANCASTER SMOKEHOUSE………………………………………..Waterstreet Blues Band
LITTLE BEAN COFFEE BAR…………………………………………………………Live Music
LULU’S…………………………………………………………………………………….Live Muisc
MANHATTANS………………………………………………………………………….Indigo Riff
MAXWELL’S MUSIC HOUSE……Hardrock night featuring: D’archangel, Perpetuate
MOLLY BLOOM’S (G)…………………………………………………………………..Live Music
MOLLY BLOOM’S (K)…………………………………………………………………..Live Music
MOLLY BLOOM’S (W)………………………………………………………………………Juneyt
STAMPEDE CORRAL……………………………………………………………….Live Country!
STAMPEDE RANCH……………………………………………………………………Homegrown
STARLIGHT……………………………………………………………………………..Dragonette!
VAN GOGH’S EAR………………………………………………………………………Live Music
WILLIAMSBURG ARMS…………………………………………………………..Broken Arrow

%d bloggers like this: