APRIL LIVE MUSIC HIGHLIGHTS

Venues Are in Alphabetical Order

ALBION HOTEL (g)
FRESH Fridays………………………..Fridays
Upstairs – Get the FUNK Out……Saturdays
Any Given Sunday…………………..Sundays
thealbionhotel.ca

ARGYLE ARMS (c)
Jam Night………………………………Wednesdays
Mandippal……………………………..April 6th
Mary 5e…………………………………April 13th
Kevin & Riley………………………….April 20th
Lucas Stagg……………………………April 27th
facebook.com/argylearms

APARTMENT 58 (g)
Hypnotic Wednesdays
Fresh Thursdays w/ DJ Black and Yellow Apartment 58 Fridays w/ DJ Fletch
Apartment 58 Saturdays w/ DJ Tony
facebook.com/apartment58

ATMOSPHERE CAFE (g)
Hypnotic Wednesdays
Fresh Thursdays w/ DJ Black and Yellow Apartment 58 Fridays w/ DJ Fletch
Apartment 58 Saturdays w/ DJ Tony
facebook.com/apartment58

BEAVER & THE BULLDOG (g)
April 6th………………………….Nick & Mitch Duo
April 7th………………………….Spinal Cracker
April 13th…………………………Original Copy
April 14th…………………………Wake The Giants
April 20th…………………………Double Booked
April 21st………………………….Counterwait
April 27th…………………………Scotty and Ash
April 28th………Libby McGrath Band (Country)
beaverandthebulldog.com

THE BLUEMOON (Petersburg)
April 6th & 7th………………….Erick Traplin
April 13th & 14th……………….Joe Forester
April 20th & 21st……………….Erick Traplin
April 27th & 28th………………222
Sundays…………………………..Karaoke
Wednesdays…………………….Sandy MacDonald

BIGGIES (g)
Tuesdays………Acoustic Open Stage with Miko
Saturdays…….Electric Open Jam with Timehat

BOA NOVA (k)
Wednesdays…………………………………Tim Louis

BOBBY O’BRIEN’S (k)
Sundays………………………………..Paul MacLeod

BURNS’S HOWFF (c)
Open Mic with Mike Meacher……Thursday
Karaoke…………………………………..Saturday

CENTRE IN THE SQUARE (k)
KWS Pops: Saluting the Big Bands..April 13th – 14th
KWS Youth Orchestra 3……………….April 14th
Eclectic Thursdays – For Micheal….April 18th – 19th
KWS Signature: Mozart Fesitival: Mozarts World……………………………………….April 20th – 21st
Travis Tritt Live (Country Music)….April 27th
centre-square.com

CHAINSAW (w)
Open Jam………………………………Wednesdays
facebook group: search ‘Chainsaw Lovers’

CHRYSALIDS & L-LOUNGE (k)
Proyecto Altiplano with special guests
Freddy Torrealba and Grupo Chile..April 21st
chrysalids.ca

CLUB ABSTRACT (k)
All Request w/ DJ Side Show……….Thursdays
Retro Night w/ DJ Big Al……………..Friday
NewRock/Alt. w/ Milhouse Brown.Saturdays
clubabstract.com

CLUB RENAISSANCE (k)
All Request Night………………………..April 11th
Frat House Fridays……………………….April 13th
House…………………………………………April 18th
Karaoke Wednesdays with Renee & Brent
clubrenaissance.com

CONRAD CENTRE FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS (k)
Saluting the Big Bands…………………April 13th
& 14th
Mozart Festival………….April 20th – April 22nd
kwsymphony.ca

COWBOYS (g)
DJ’s K-Toss and Flawless………………….Fridays
Saturday Night – Best in Country and Rock…. Saturdays
partytown.ca

DALLAS (k)
Big Country Fridays w/ DJ Kris and DJ Dani………………………………Fridays
Top40 Country & Light Rock w/ DJ Don……………………………….Saturdays
partytown.ca

DOOGIES & PABLOS (g)
Pieman………………April 4th and 18th
Jeff & Groovy……..April 5th and 13th
Hot Karls……………April 6th and 20th Groovy Bros……… April 7th
Kenley……………….April 11th and 25th
Karm…………………April 12th
Test Icicles…………April 14th and 28th
Jeff Wilson…………April 19th
City Boys……………April 21st
Dave Hubor……….April 26th
Mark & Nic…………April 27th
Open Mic Night with Dave Sundays
Mike Something takes the Stage Tuesdays
doogiesandpablos.com

DUKE & DUCHESS (c)
Live Music Every Weekend

DUKE of WELLINGTON (w)
Juneyt……………………..Monday
Fat Elvis……………………Tuesday
Mike Todd………………..Wednesday
Happy Pappy…………….Thursday

EDELWEISS (k)
John & Dave…….April 6th and 27th
déjà vu…………….April 7th
Dave Huber……..April 13th
Stereola…………..April 14th
Ben & John……..April 20th
Trucker Mouth…April 21st
King Roller………April 21st
John Mckinley….April 28th
edelweisstavern.ca

ELEMENTS (k)
Progress Saturdays
Easter All Ages………………….April 8
partytown.ca

EMBASSY (w)
Friday Night Djs
Live Music Saturdays
embassywaterloo.com

FAILTE (w)
DJ Oka Live………….April 5th
High Roller Live……April 6th – 7th
DJ Yogi Live…………April 12th
Urban Skye………….April 13th – 14th
DJ Mike Tull…………April 19th
The Doubts………….April 20th -21th
Hot Butter Soul……April 27th – 28th
Search ‘Failte’ on Facebook

FAT CAT’S (k)
WBRB…………………………April 7th
The Anything Toy…………April 7th
The Jam Rowdy Band…..April 14th
Sound to Drive…………….April 21st
Aces Wild……………………April 28th
Search ‘Fat Cat’s’ on Facebook

FIDDLE AND THE FIRKIN (c)
Sandy MacDonald………..April 5th
The Blue Devils…………….April 6th
Sandy Macdonald Band…April 7th
Live Music Every Weekend
fiddleandfirkin.ca

THE FLYING DOG (w)
Salsa Lessons every Thursday
theflyingdogwaterloo.com

FOX AND THE FIDDLE (w)
Steven Branchaud……………….Sundays
Live Music Weekly
foxandthefiddle.com

FRAT BURGER (w)
Chris ‘Buns’ Gardiner……………..Fridays
fratburger.ca

GRAND RIVER HOTEL (c)
Live Music Weekends

THE HIVE (k)
Belie my Burial……………………April 12th
Farewell to Freeway…………..April 12th
MAKER……………………………..April 13th
Broken Caliber…………………..April 14th
facebook.com/liveatthehive

ISLAND GRILL (k)
Tuesday…………………Golden Oldies Karaoke (seniors)
Wednesday…..Rock and Roll Karaoke!!
Thursday………Country & Pop Karaoke
Friday……Ravin Reggae w/ Saggitarius Soundcrew and Don Reuben
Saturday……….Latin Salsa w/ DJ Junior
Sunday….Sweet Sundays: Roots Reggae and Dancehall free admission…free lollipop!
islandgrillkitchener.com

JANE BOND (w)
DJ Gold Soundz…………….Wednesdays
DJ 88…………………………..Friday
Lucas Stagg & Paul MacLeod..April 22
B.A. Johnston……………….April 28
janebond.ca

THE JAZZ ROOM (w)
Rebecca Binnendyk Quintet ………….. April 6th
Kim Ratcliffe Quartet…………April 7th
Paul Morrison Quintet……….April 13th
Tara Davidson Quartet……….April 14th
Avi Granite Quartet……………April 20th
Jayme Stone Quartet…………April 21st
Jaclyn Guillou Quartet………..April 27th
Mike Downes Quartet………..April 28th
kwjazzroom.com

KWCMS
Haydn Trios 9………………….April 1st
Jacob Braun, Cello; Grace Fong; Piano April 4th
String Trios……………………April 12th
Heidi Wall, piano w/Miriam Stewart-Kroeker and Daria Binkowski April 14th
Penderecki Quartet……….April 18th
Arkel String Trio……………April 22nd
Trio……………………………..April 25th
Toronto Serenade String Quintet April 29th
k-wcms.com

LITTLE BEAN COFFEE BAR
Miss Angel & The Homewreckers Sundays
Alysha Brillinger……….Sunday Nights
Open Mic with Christen Zuch & Simon Lewis……………….Mondays
Salsa Night…………………Tuesdays
Open Mic………………Wednesdays
Brixton Battle of the Bands
Thursdays in April
The Speakeasies………………..April 13
“The Mariah Series”…………..April 14
Jesse Parent………………………April 20
Daddy Long Legs……………….April 21
Meauxx…………………………….April 28
littlebeancoffeebar.ca

LUCKY’S WINGS AND THNGS (k)
Live the Story, Like Pacific….April 5th
Zealots Desire……………………April 7th
Frankie Whyte and The Dead Idols…. April 15th

MANHATTAN’S (g)
M.A.S.H. Mondays
Hammerton & Wagler Duo Sundays
‘A Taste For Life’………………..April 25
manhattans.ca

McCABE’S (k)
Live Open Mic w/ Johnny B and Dave Rodenburg………………………Tuesdays
Live Music……………………….Saturdays
partytown.ca

MAINLANDERS SPORTS BAR (c)
Karaoke w/ Tanya……………Thursdays
Sing & Dance w/ Terry………….Fridays
Live Classic Rock & Country Band ..Saturdays

MAXWELL’S MUSIC HOUSE (w)
Open Mic Tuesdays
Ten Second Epic………………..April 1st
Dangerous Summer…………..April 1st
Brighter Brightest……………..April 1st
Bad Example…………………….April 1st
Credit Valley……………………..April 1st
Craig Cardiff……………..April 4th – 5th
Tri Cities Producer Showcase Beat Battle Edition……………………April 6th
Bartek M and the X Pats…….April 21st
Stef Lang, Laura Osburn…..April 26th
Poor Young Things, The Dudes
April 27th
Canary Mine CD Release…..April 28th
maxwellsmusichouse.ca

MOLLY BLOOM’S (g)
Live Music Weekends
mollyblooms.ca

PHIL’S (w)
All Request Mondays
Infamous Wednesdays: Hip-Hop, R&B & Reggae
Party Rock Fridays with DJ Epik
Electro Saturdays with DJ Ruby Shoes
Retro Sundays with DJ Whitegold
philsgrandsons.com

RED BRICK CAFE (g)
Fourth Friday – Random Acts of Creativity and Community……April 26
redbrickcafe.ca

REGISTRY THEATRE (k)
Believe Musical Theatre….April 6th-9th
Jacob Moon…………………..April 12th
Jason Raso…………………….April 13th
Valdy……………………………..April 14th
registrytheatre.com

MOLLY BLOOM’S (k)
Joel Morelli, Dave Menard, Chris Migus………………………………..April 27
Live Music Weekly
mollyblooms.ca

MOLLY BLOOM’S (w)
The Phil & John Show Wednesdays
Honey Badger Thursdays
Ben Kemple…………………………April 6
Those 2 Idiots………………………April 7
Kevin Coates……………………….April 13
Mike and Adam…………………..April 14
Craig and Lucas…………………..April 20
Juneyt………………………………..April 21
Dave Huber…………………………April 27
Broken Arrow……………………..April 28
mollyblooms.ca

OPUS (g)
Opus Saturdays featuring Guelph’s hottest DJ’S
partytown.ca

PALACE (g)
The Big Bang Fridays
Saturdays are Pure w/ Mr.D and DJ Matt Hodge
partytown.ca

REVOLUTION (w)
Feel Good Friday w/ Adele and DJ Glenn Knight
Privilege Saturdays w/ DJ Zoltan
revolutionnightclub.com

RIVER RUN CENTRE (g)
GSO – French Masters …….April 1st
Guelph Chamber Choir – Bach Mass in B Minor…………………………April 28th
riverrun.ca

STAMPEDE CORRAL (w)
Live Country Music Weekends
Line Dancing Fridays

STAMPEDE RANCH (g)
Live Country Music Weekends
Line Dancing Fridays

TRAPPER’S ALLEY (g)
Saigon Sundays w/ DJ Augustus
SnakeBite Tuesdays w/ Jose Cuervo
partytown.ca

STARLIGHT (w)
Behind the Milk with DJ Charless…………………………….Fridays
Global Warming w/ DJ’s Froyo, 88 and Voidoid……………………Saturdays
Baby Eagle and the Proud Mothers ………………….April 4
Speed Underground Presents April 5
Bahamas…………………………….April 10
Aisles Digital Download Release
…………………April 13
Nashville Pussy and the Supersuckers ………………..April 24
Peter Katz CD Release…………April 26
janebond.ca

WILLIAMSBURG ARMS (k)
Live Music Weekends
williamsburgarms.com

WOOLWICH ARMS
Once on a Blues Sunday w/ Mo Kauffey
woolwicharrow.ca

%d bloggers like this: