7 DAY CALENDER: YOUR COMPLETE LIVE MUSIC LISTINGS

RETURN TO VOLUME 1 | ISSUE #3 | COVER: THE DONEFORS

Sunday January 22nd


Ongoing
BLUEMOON Karaoke
BOBBY O’BRIEN’S (K) Live DJ’s
DOOGIES Open Mic with Dave
FAILTE Almost Serious
FOX AND THE FIDDLE (W) Steven Branchaud

GRAND RIVER HOTEL Karaoke with Matt
JIMMY JAZZ Open Stage with Nate Coles
LITTLE BEAN COFFEE BAR Alysha Brillinger
PHIL’S Video Retro w/Dj Whitegold
TRAPPERS ALLEY The Underground hosted by Dj KToss

Live Music
CHICAGOS’S CLUB Stop the Hunger featuring Robert & Marian Brown
MANHATTANS Hammerton & Wagler Duo

Monday January 23rd

Ongoing
FAILTE The McFly’s
JIMMY JAZZ Paul MacLeod
LITTLE BEAN COFFEE BAR Open Mic with Christen Zuch and Simon Lewis
MANHATTANS M.A.S.H. Mondays
MOLLY BLOOM’S (W) The McFly’s
PHIL’S All Request Video Mix with Dj Whitegold

Tuesday January 24th

Ongoing
DOOGIES Mike Something
DUKE OF WELLINGTON Fat Elvis
FOX AND THE FIDDLE Dj Rouge
GOOFIE NEWFIE Jam Night/Open Stage with The Realtors
JIMMY JAZZ Trailhead Trivia w/Maurice
LITTLE BEAN COFFEE BAR Salsa Dancing
L-LOUNGE Open Mic Night with the Halo Gallery
MAXWELL’S MUSIC HOUSE Open Mic Night
SQUIRREL TOOTH ALICE’S Karaoke
VAN GOGH’S EAR Jazz Hour with Derek Hines
WILF’S (WLU) Return of Wilf’s Tuesdays

MANHATTANS Hammerton & Wagler Duo
REGISTRY THEATRE Ron Hope

Live Music
FIRST UNITED CHURCH (W) Noon Hour Concert
KWCMS Super String Extravaganza Sextet

MANHATTANS D’Eve Archer
MOLLY BLOOM’S (G) Live Music

Wednesday January 25th

Ongoing
ARGYLE ARMS Open Jam
THE BLUEMOON Sandy MacDonald
BOA NOVA Tim Louis
BOBBY O’BRIEN’S (K) Blues Jam Off
CHAINSAW Jam Night
CLUB RENAISSANCE Karaoke
DUKE OF WELLINGTON Mike Todd Trio
FAILTE Ben & Adam
FRANK ‘N’ STEINS M.C. Glee
JANE BOND DJ Gold Soundz
LITTLE BEAN COFFEE BAR Bean’s Got Talent/Live Music
THE LOFT EATERY & PUB Open Mic
MANGO’S Open Mic with Rockin’ Johnny D & Bob Cadman
MOLLY BLOOM’S (W) The Phil & John Show
PENNY WHISTLE PUB Open Celtic Sessions
PHIL’S DJ Surreal – Hip Hop, R&B and Reggae
TITANIUM Atomic Wednesdays
VINYL Retro Night

Live Music
DOOGIES Pie
MOLLY BLOOM’S (G) Live Music
STARLIGHT Young Empires, Kidstreet, Nightbox

Thursday January 26th

Ongoing 
ALBION Gosh Damn Thursdays
ABSTRACT All Request with Dj OBI
APARTMENT 58 Dj Black & Dj Yellow Spinning House, Top 40, Hip-Hop
BEAVER AND THE BULLDOG Tri- City Has Talent hosted by Libby McGrath
BURNS’S HOWF Open Mic with Mike Meacher
CAMEO Thursdays Hosted by Mr. D of 91.5 The Beat
CLUB RENAISSANCE All That Glitters is Gold
COMMERCIAL TAVERN Open Stage with Paul & Sue Weber
DUKE OF WELLINGTON Happy Pappy
FAILTE Craig & Lucas
FOX AND THE FIDDLE Open Mic with the McKinley’s
FIDDLE AND THE FIRKIN Sandy MacDonald

GRASSHOPPER Live to Air 91.5 The Beat
JANE BOND Dj Millhouse Brown
LITTLE BEAN COFFEE BAR Karaoke/Music Showcase
MANHATTANS Twenty Kilometer Jazz Diet
MOLLY BLOOM’S (G) Open Mic
MOLLY BLOOM’S (K) Karaoke Kommotion with Rod and Suzy
PALACE DJ Mike Todic
SQUIRREL TOOTH ALICE’S Alice’s Aspiring Artist Night – Open Mic
TITANIUM DJ Flash & Friend; Hip Hop, R&B, Reggae, Soca
TABU (G) House/Electro/Hip-Hop/Mash-Ups
UNDERGROUND Dj Mike Todic
VINYL Dj PK

Live Music
BOBBY O’BRIEN’S Ty Banton
DOOGIES Live Music
eBar Live Music
FAILTE Craig & Lucas
FRANK ‘N’ STEINS Live Music
THE HIVE Lola Stone, Sex Dwarf
JAZZ ROOM Great Canadian Jazz Summut 8:00pm The Art of Miles Davis with Gary Larsen Sextet
MAXWELL’S MUSIC HOUSE Jason Mercer, Kirby, Ryan MacAllister, Robyn Del’unto, Mandippal

MOLLY BLOOM’S (G) Open Mic with Kent
MOLLY BLOOM’S (W) Broken Arrow
STAMPEDE CORRAL The Remedy Band
STAMPEDE RANCH The Bareback Riders
STARLIGHT Get Ground Featuring Rob Szabo, Amanda Kane and Lyndon John X
VAN GOGH’S EAR Off The Floor Festival

Friday January 27th

Ongoing 
ABSTRACT Big Al’s Retro Experience
ALBION Fresh Fridays Featuring Djs
APARTMENT 58 DJ Fletch Top 40, House, Hip-Hop
BURNS’S HOWF Dj Classic Rock
CAMEO Featuring DJ Kurtbradd and Special Weekly Guests
CENTRAL HOTEL Dj Xtream
CLUB RENAISSANCE Frat House Fridays
COWBOYS Dj K-Toss & Flawless Hip Hop & Techno
DALLAS Kix 106.7’s Big Country’s Bill Hart and Dj Kris with the Mechanical Bull Top 40 Country
eBar Top 40, Hip Hop, House, Dance Electro with DJ Slim
ERNIE’S ROADHOUSE Open Mic with Keith Tobey
JANE BOND DJ 88 Spinning Soul, Reggae, Retro, Hip Hop, Electro and Rock
LITTLE BEAN COFFEE BAR Friday Night Music Showcase featuring Local Musicians
THE LOFT Dub Fire Fridays
MAINLANDERS Sing and Dance with Matt and Krystal
NV LOUNGE The Very Best in House Music
PALACE R&B, Hip Hop and Progressive House with DJ Master Martin
PHIL’S Party Rock – Dj Epik
REVOLUTION Feel Good Friday with Dj Glenn Knight
SQUIRREL TOOTH ALICE’S Live Dj
STARLIGHT Behind the Milk with Dj Charless
TJ’s Dj Brother Pete
TRAPPER’S ALLEY Animal House Dj Chris Wilson
VINYL Dj Marion
WAX Live to Air with 91.5 The Beat

Live Music
ARGYLE ARMS Joshua Cross
BEAVER AND THE BULLDOG Loose Cannons
THE BLUEMOON Joe Foster
CAPERS (K) Live Music
CHRYSALIDS Deal With Hell Tour featuring Dr. Acula, Lesion, In Alcatraz 1962 with wsg TBA
DOOGIES Live Music
DUKE AND DUCHESS Lucas Stagg
DUKE OF WELLINGTON Chris Chambers Band
eBar Live Music
DUKE OF WELLINGTON Giselle & Ben Kemple
eBar Live Music
EDELWEISS Mike and Adam
EMBASSY UC AC/DC
FAILTE Dave Huber
FIDDLE AND THE FIRKIN Live Music
FOX AND THE FIDDLE Live Music
FRANK ‘N’ STEINS Live Music
GOOFIE NEWFIE David Gallagher
GRAND RIVER HOTEL 5th Avenue
THE JAZZ ROOM 8:00pm Glen Buhr‘s Embony Tower Octet 9:30pm Barry Romberg Random Access Quintet
LANCASTER SMOKEHOUSE John McKinnley
MAANHATTAN’S Power Jazz Trio
MAXWELL’S MUSIC HOUSE Electronic Dance Music Showcase
MOLLY BLOOM’S (G) Live Music
MOLLY BLOOM’S (K) Off Suit
MOLLY BLOOM’S (w) Kevin Coates
REGISTRY THEATRE Tammy T
RIVER RUN CENTRE Holly Cole
STAMPEDE CORRAL The Remedy Band
STAMPEDE RANCH The Bareback Riders
WILLIAMSBURG ARMS Juneyt & Craig

Saturday January 28th

Ongoing 
ABSTRACT Alternative Saturdays with Big Al
ALBION Get The Funk Out
APARTMENT 58 DJ Tony C Party Mix
ATMOSPHERE SKENE Spins House, Garage, Synth Pop and More
CAMEO Play Saturdays with Live Djs
CENTRAL HOTEL Dj Kidd
COWBOYS Country Rock Djs
DALLAS Dj Dani Top 40 Country
eBar Classics, Hip Hop, Dance and More with Spenny Ruckspin
ELEMENTS Progress Saturdays: Top 40 & Club Anthems Plus Reggae; Fire Room Underground Saturdays with Rudgyla Entertainment – Dubstep, Fidget House
Reggae; Fire Room Underground Saturdays with Rudgyla Entertainment – Dubstep, Fidget House
THE FLYING DOG Live Dj (21+)
JANE BOND Live Dj
KENNY’S Jam with Corner Pocket Blues Band
OPUS Mash Up, Hip Hop, House, Electro
PALACE Pure Live to Air with 91.5 The Beat Mr. D & Dj Steve Hayward spinning the Best in Top 40
PHIL’S Ladies Night – Electro with Dj Ruby Shoes
REVOLUTION Dj Glenn Knight
STARLIGHT Global Warming with DJ 88, Froyo Voidoid Spinning Electro, House, Hip Hop, Dance Hits and More
TJ’S Live DJ
VAN GOGH’S EAR 2nd Floor – DJ Nitrous Top 40, Reggae, Hip Hop, The Loft-House

Live Music
BEAVER AND THE BULLDOG Chasing Zero
THE BLUEMOON Joe Foster
CHRYSALIDS Supernova Hysteria
DOOGIES Live Music
DUKE AND DUCHESS Live Music
DUKE OF WELLINGTON Johnny B & Steve Hogg
eBar Live Music
EDELWEISS John McKinley Trio
FAILTE Those 2 Idiots
FAT CAT’S Demolition Man
FIDDLE AND THE FIRKIN Live Music
FOX AND THE FIDDLE Live Music
FRANK ‘N’ STEINS Live Music
GOOFIE NEWFIE Open Jam with the Realtors
GRAND RIVER HOTEL 5th Avenue
THE JAZZ ROOM 8:00pm Neue Berlin Cabaret
featuring Patricia O’Callhan and The Pendercki Quartet
KWCMS The Amernet Quartet
LANCASTER SMOKEHOUSE Dave Kuntz
LITTLE BEAN COFFEE BAR Red Line
LULU’S Erick Traplin
MAINLANDERS Live Music
MANHATTAN’S Bob Parkins Duo
MAXWELL’S MUSIC HOUSE Off Victoria and the Danger Bees
MOLLY BLOOM’S (G) 2:30pm Open Stage 9:30pm Live Music
MOLLY BLOOM’S (K) Dan the Acoustic Rooster
MOLLY BLOOM’S (W) Juneyt
SQUIRREL TOOTH ALICE’S CMW Week featuring Broken Caliber
STAMPEDE CORRAL Remedy Band
STAMPEDE RANCH The Bareback Riders
WHALE & ALE Live Music
WILLIAMSBURG ARMS Mary 5e
WOOLWICH ARROW Ron Leary

To get your event listed:
listings@velvetropemagazine.com

%d bloggers like this: